Privacy Policy for WATTever

We take your privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting any personal information that we may collect through this website (www.wattever.com.au) or directly from you. WATTever does not sell personal information to third parties.

By using our website, or by providing us with personal information, indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. We invite you to contact us if you have any questions at info@wattever.com.au

You are welcome at any time to unsubscribe from receiving communications from us, by contacting us at unsubscribe@wattever.com.au. Of course, you’ll miss out on relevant energy saving information and special offer we share with our community from time to time!

1. We protect your privacy and personal information

WATTever is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 which regulates how we collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals access and correct their personal information held by us. WATTever also complies with the Spam Act 2003.

2. What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information about you so that we can provide comparisons and inform you about relevant products, services and benefits. Information collected may include your name, email and details about your use of electricity and energy. We do not ask you to provide a phone number to use our Comparison service. Where you request a partner retailer to contact you by phone and you provide your phone number for this purpose; or you request a quote for solar or battery, then you give consent to be contacted by telephone on that number by your selected partner retailer. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however, if you don’t, it may affect your ability to use our website or to access any products, services, promotions or benefits offered through it.

3. How do we use personal information?

WATTever does not sell personal information to third parties.

WATTever uses personal information for the following purposes;

  • contacting and communicating with customers about energy comparisons and relevant energy saving opportunities,
  • supporting referral to partner products and services (such as signing up to an energy retailer that you explicitly choose),
  • for internal record keeping.

By providing information to WATTever you acknowledge that WATTever may use your electricity profile data in a non-identifiable and aggregated manner for research purposes to promote competition through ranking tables. Personal information such as email, phone number, street address and NMI are removed before data is aggregated and analysed. Aggregated data contains no individually identifying personal information.

4. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information where you choose to enquire or signup for our partners products and services, and if required by law. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party undertake to protect the privacy of your personal information.

5. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you as set out in the Privacy Act 1988. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

6. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure by taking reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. Data is held in secure cloud storage computing facilities operated by Amazon Web Services on WATTever’s behalf. However, you should be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet. Accordingly, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.
Please contact us if you have any questions at info@wattever.com.au

7. Website and Cookies

We use Cookies to record information about the number of and types of visitors to our website. We and third-party vendors, including Google, may use cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) to serve advertising based on someone’s past visits to our website. You can choose to configure your web browser to block cookies. If you delete or block cookies, your experience on the website may be limited.

8. Direct Marketing

We may contact you with information about product and services that we feel may be relevant for you. You agree to receive direct marketing from us if you do not opt out, and this agreement remains current until you advise us otherwise.
You are welcome at any time to unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, by contacting us on email at unsubscribe@wattever.com.au

9. How to make a privacy complaint?

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint please contact us on email at privacy@wattever.com.au